Schedule

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Events are color-coded by type:
Dance
Music
Spoken
Sessions
Other
THURSDAY

8:00pm-midnight

Sessions

Ballroom Foyer
8:30pm-midnight

Welcome Céilí

Music by the Golden Gate Céilí Band

Ballroom
FRIDAY

9:00am-4:00pm

SF Bus Tour

Meet in lobby
9:00am-9:00pm

Marketplace

Local vendors selling a variety of goods

Syracuse
10:00am-midnight

Sessions

Ballroom Foyer
10:00am-­12:00pm

Regional meetings

Various
11:00am-­12:30pm

Battering for Sets

Taught by Maldon Meehan

Ballroom
1:00pm-­5:00pm

Provincial meeting

Bayview
1:00pm-2:30pm

Concertina Workshop

Taught by Autumn Rhodes

Marco Polo
1:00pm-3:00pm

Set Dance Workshop

Taught by Pádraig Mc Eneany

Ballroom
3:00pm-4:30pm

Beginning Irish Language

Taught by Imelda White

Marco Polo
3:00pm-4:30pm

Beginner/Intermediate Fiddle

Taught by Darcy Noonan

Flex Room
3:30pm-5:00pm

Sean-nós Dance

Taught by Maldon Meehan

Ballroom
6:30pm-8:00pm

Céilí Dance Workshop

Taught by Maureen Mulvey-O’Leary

Ballroom
8:30pm-midnight

Friday Night Céilí

Dance caller: Pádraig Mc Eneany; music by the Pearl River All-Star Céilí Band

Ballroom
12:30am-2:30am

Late-Night Set Dancing

Music by the Sourdough Céilí Band

Ballroom
SATURDAY

9:00am-5:00pm

Marketplace

Local vendors selling a variety of goods

Syracuse
9:00am-5:30pm

Sessions

Ballroom Foyer
9:00am-10:30am

Intermediate/Advanced Irish Language

Taught by Imelda White

Bayview
10:00am-11:30am

Jive & Social Dancing Workshop

Taught by Maureen Mulvey-O’Leary

Ballroom
10:30am-12:30pm

Brunch

Ballroom
11:00am-12:30pm

Singing Workshop

Taught by Vincent Keehan

Marco Polo
11:00am-12:30pm

Mandolin Workshop

Taught by Marla Fibish

Flex Room
11:00am-12:30pm

Beginner/Intermediate Accordion

Taught by Sinéad Lafferty

Yale
1:00pm-­2:30pm

Advanced Tin Whistle

Taught by Brendan Dolan

Marco Polo
1:00pm-­2:30pm

Advanced Banjo

Taught by Pauline Conneely

Boardroom
1:00pm-­2:30pm

Advanced Accordion

Taught by John Whelan

Yale
1:00pm-2:30pm

Advanced Flute

Taught by Laurence Nugent

Flex Room
1:00pm-3:00pm

Set Dance Workshop

Taught by Pádraig Mc Eneany

Ballroom
3:00pm-4:30pm

Recitation & Storytelling

Taught by Mícheál Minihane

Bayview
3:00pm-4:30pm

Uillean Pipes

Taught by Tim Hill

Yale
3:00pm-4:30pm

Advanced Fiddle

Taught by Katie Murray

Flex Room
3:00pm-4:30pm

Bodhrán Workshop

Taught by Cormac Gannon

Marco Polo
3:30pm-5:00pm

Line Dancing Workshop

Taught by Micaela Terry

Ballroom
5:30pm-6:15pm

Service Awards

Pre-banquet no-host reception

Ballroom Foyer
6:30pm-8:30pm

Banquet & Entertainment

John Whelan Céilí Band will be playing

Ballroom
7:30pm-2:30am

Sessions

Ballroom Foyer
8:30pm-midnight

Saturday Night Céilí Mór

Dance caller: Pádraig Mc Eneany; music by the John Whelan Céilí Band

Ballroom
12:30am-2:30am

Late-Night Set Dancing

Music by the Sourdough Céilí Band

Ballroom
SUNDAY

9:00am-midnight

Sessions

Ballroom Foyer
10:00am

Mass

Clubhouse Bistro/Bar
10:00am-12:00pm

Brunch

Ballroom
noon-1:30pm

Set Dance Workshop

Taught by Pádraig Mc Eneany

Ballroom
2:00pm-4:00pm

Closing Céilí

Music by the Golden Gate Céilí Band

Ballroom

*****LOCATIONS AND TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE*****

 

Register now >Book your room >